Pensamiento v. McDonald
[…] Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 40. Since Adeniji, the BIA has repeatedly reaffirmed that the burden should be on the alien. See Matter of Fatahi, 26 I. & N. Dec. 791, 793 (BIA 2016) ; Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 40.

The IJ required Pensamiento to demonstrate that he was not dangerous by clear and convincing evidence, but the "clear and convincing" standard appears nowhere in Guerra or Adeniji. The "clear and convincing" language does appear in a regulation, which the IJ cited. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(3). However, that regulation does not seem to be applicable to Petitioner.3 It applies to "alien[s] subject to section 303(b)(3)(A) of Div. C of Pub. L. 104-208"-a provision dealing with "Transition Period Custody Rules" and criminal aliens. Id.; see also Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 303, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996).