The government seeks to subject defendant to the ACCA based on three prior Pen
[…] Castleman, 134 S.Ct. at 1412. But violent force may be applied "directly (e.g., hitting a victim with a bat) or ... indirectly (e.g., throwing a brick at a victim)." Ramos, 892 F.3d at 611 (citing Chapman, 866 F.3d at 132-33 ).
Subsection (ii) of 18 Pa. C. S. § 3701(a)(1) criminalizes the threatening of another with immediate serious bodily injury or intentionally putting an individual in fear of such an injury during the course of committing a theft. "Bodily injury" statutorily is defined as "impairment of physical *874condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa. C. S. § 2301. "Serious bodily injury" statutorily is defined as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id.