Stringfellow Mem'l Hosp. v. Azar
[…] Id. That policy logically would also apply to a patient who was entitled to benefits under Part A, but who did not actually receive any Part A benefits because payment had already been made by another source. Indeed, the D.C. Circuit has accorded deference to the Secretary's position that "entitlement to Medicare benefits is simply a matter of meeting the statutory criteria, not a matter of receiving payment." Catholic Health Initiatives , 718 F.3d at 919-20 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 ("Entitled means that an individual meets all the requirements for Medicare benefits.") ). Four appellate courts also have concluded that "the Medicaid proxy includes all patient days for which a person was eligible for Medicaid benefits, whether or not Medicaid actually paid for those days of service," Cabell Huntington Hosp. v.