I. BACKGROUND
[…] (See Doc. 1, ¶¶ 15-33.) So the Court rejects PMC's first two arguments.
Third, PMC claims that the Bylaws Claim is barred by statutory immunity under Fla. Stat. § 395.0191(7), which provides:
There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for injunctive relief or damages shall arise against, any licensed facility, its governing board or governing board members, medical staff, or disciplinary board or against its agents, investigators, witnesses, or employees, or against any other person, for any action arising out of or related to carrying out the provisions of this section, absent intentional fraud.
This "immunizes [any] hospital against any action for monetary or injunctive relief if it arises out of, or is related to, the appointment or reappointment process absent intentional fraud." Lawnwood Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Desai , 54 So.3d 1027, 1031 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).