I. Background
[…] The Court declines Dougherty's invitation to break new ground in Georgia law. Thus, even if true, Dougherty's claim that *1295NASB ratified Harvey's statements fails as a matter of law to state a claim for defamation against NASB. However, because liability against NASB may be found if a jury concludes that Harvey acted as NASB's alter ego, summary judgment will be denied on this claim, too.
3. Punitive Damages
NASB argues that summary judgment is appropriate on Dougherty's claim for punitive damages under O.C.G.A. § 51-5-12, which provides a defense against punitive damages in defamation cases based on the "visual or sound broadcast of an erroneous statement alleged to be defamatory." The statute does not bar claims for defamation published in person to a live audience, as occurred here.