Cortez v. Sessions
[…] Detention following the 90-day removal period is not mandatory. Id. ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3) (describing possible conditions of supervision).

If a noncitizen expresses a fear of returning to the country designated in the final removal order, he or she will be referred to an asylum officer for a "reasonable fear determination" under 8 C.F.R. § 238.31. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.8(e). If the asylum officer determines that the noncitizen has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the matter is referred to an immigration judge for consideration of the request for withholding of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e). In such "withholding-only" proceedings, the immigration judge may consider only whether a noncitizen is entitled to withholding of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) ("The scope of review ... shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for withholding or deferral of removal."). During such proceedings, "all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief." 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i).

2. Legal Framework