Brexendorf v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] As the George Action's operative pleading asserted a federal RICO and promissory estoppel claims, not a fraud and FDUTPA claim, see George Action, Doc. 12, Brexendorf's tolling argument fails.

B. Banking Statute of Frauds

BOA also argues that the Fraud Claim is barred by Florida's Banking Statute of Frauds. (Doc. 43, p. 11.) The Banking Statute of Frauds provides that a debtor may not sue a creditor over a credited agreement absent a signed, written document. Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(2). A credit agreement is "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Id. § 687.0304(1)(a). To the extent verbal conversations add "to the purported 'promise,' such addition is barred by ... 'Florida's Banking Statute of Frauds.' " Bloch v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg. , 755 F.3d 886, 889 (11th Cir. 2014).