Helms Realty Corp. v. City of N.Y.
[…] § 4(9). That is, whereas a class A building cannot be used for transient occupancy, a class B building can be.

The second relevant provision is § 121 of the New York MDL. This provision prohibits advertising class A dwellings for illegal uses, where such uses are illegal under § 4(8). § 121(1) incorporates by reference § 4(8) and states as follows:

It shall be unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would violate subdivision eight of section four of this chapter defining a "class A" multiple dwelling as a multiple dwelling that is occupied for permanent residence purposes.

That is, § 121(1) prohibits advertising class A dwellings for non-permanent residence occupancy.