IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Regarding the fourth issue, we agree with the Ninth
Circuit that, under Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908), the Eleventh Amendment does
not serve as a bar to the instant action. Ashmus v. Calderon, 123 F.3d 1199, 1204-06 (9th
Cir. 1997), petition for cert. filed, 66 U.S.L.W. 3178 (U.S. Sept. 5, 1997) (No. 97-391).
5
As to both issues, circumstances have changed materially since this case left the
district court. For instance, Florida brings to our attention many new statutory
amendments, effective June 16, 1997, that may impact its “opt-in” status. E.g., Fla. Stat.
§ 27.701 (establishing three independent Capital Collateral Regional Counsels (CCRCs)
instead of one Capital Collateral Representative (CCR)); § 27.703(3) (requiring post-
conviction counsel “to have participated in a least five felony jury trials, five felony
appeals, or five capital postconviction evidentiary hearings, or any combination of at
least five of such proceedings” prior to court appointment); and § 27.704(1) (requiring
full-time assistant capital collateral counsels to be members in good standing of The
Florida Bar, have three years of criminal law experience and meet the requirements of
section 27.703(3)).