Geer v. Gates Chili Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Buckshaw testified that "Kim [Ward] really made a decision that that's it. We're done," but Buckshaw concurred with that decision. She testified that while she found plaintiff to have a "huge heart and a lot of passion," both staff members and students were afraid of him. She stated that he was simply "too unpredictable," and that she was "concerned that he will snap at a child and hurt them physically although we already know that he has harmed them emotionally." Dkt. # 26-7 at 170-71.

After that decision was made, plaintiff presumably exercised his right to a hearing pursuant to § 3020-a. See Educ. L. § 3020-a(2)(f) (stating that "[t]he unexcused failure of the employee to notify the clerk or secretary of his or her desire for a hearing within ten days of the receipt of charges shall be deemed a waiver of the right to a hearing").

Following the § 3020-a hearing, the arbitrator issued a forty-two-page decision concluding that plaintiff was guilty of conduct unbecoming a teacher, and insubordination. He also ruled that the appropriate penalty was termination of plaintiff's employment. Dkt. # 32-4.