(i) any links and/or coordination between the Russian government and individuals associated with the campaign of President Donald Trump; and
[…] The Acting Attorney General appointed the Special Counsel and authorized him to conduct the investigation at issue here in a manner consistent with statutory authority. Congress has vested in the Attorney General the power to conduct criminal litigation on behalf of the U.S. government. See 28 U.S.C. § 516. At the same time, Congress has authorized the Attorney General to appoint subordinates to assist in discharging these duties when necessary. See id. §§ 509, 510, 515, 533. In this regard, Congress enabled the Attorney General to "specially retain[ ]" attorneys "commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney" and to authorize these special assistants to "conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings." Id. § 515. Precisely this occurred here.