(i) any links and/or coordination between the Russian government and individuals associated with the campaign of President Donald Trump; and
[…] Specifically, defendant relies chiefly on United States v. Providence Journal , 485 U.S. 693, 108 S.Ct. 1502, 99 L.Ed.2d 785 (1988), United States v. Nixon , 418 U.S. 683, 94 S.Ct. 3090, 41 L.Ed.2d 1039 (1974), and their progeny, but these lines of cases do not require a result different from that reached here. In Providence Journal , a court-appointed prosecutor sought certiorari in the Supreme Court without the authorization of the Solicitor General. Providence Journal , 485 U.S. at 695-99, 108 S.Ct. 1502. The Supreme Court ultimately dismissed the writ of certiorari because 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) makes clear that unless the Attorney General specifically directs otherwise, only the Attorney General and the Solicitor General may "conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court...in which the United States is interested." Id. at 699, 108 S.Ct. 1502. Because the court-appointed prosecutor was not the Attorney General or the Solicitor General, the Supreme Court held that the court-appointed prosecutor was not a party entitled to petition for certiorari and dismissed the writ for want of jurisdiction. Id.