WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Colo. Wild v. U.S. Forest Serv. , 435 F.3d 1204, 1213 (10th Cir. 2006). "An agency's action is entitled to a presumption of validity, and the burden is upon the petitioner to establish the action is arbitrary or capricious." Sorenson Commc'ns, Inc. v. FCC , 567 F.3d 1215, 1221 (10th Cir. 2009).

*1137II. STATUTORY & REGULATORY BACKGROUND

A. NAAQS, SIPs, and Ozone

As part of the CAA, Congress charged the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") with setting National Ambient Air Quality Standards ("NAAQS") for certain pollutants. 42 U.S.C. § 7409. NAAQS are specifically described as "ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the [EPA], based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health." Id. § 7409(b)(1).2