WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Id. § 7410(a)(1). Each SIP must "include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques..., as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the [CAA's] applicable requirements." Id. § 7410(a)(2)(A).

The EPA has promulgated NAAQS for ozone, among other pollutants. The current ozone NAAQS is "0.075 parts per million (ppm), daily maximum 8-hour average." 40 C.F.R. § 50.15(a).3 Whether a region meets the standard is judged by asking whether "the 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average [ozone] concentration is less than or equal to 0.075 ppm." Id. § 50.15(b). If the answer is yes, the region is deemed in "attainment" with the ozone NAAQS. See 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). If the answer is no, the region is in "nonattainment" status. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i).