WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Id. § 7409(b)(1).2

Once a NAAQS is promulgated or revised, each state must adopt and submit to the EPA for approval a State Implementation Plan ("SIP") that "provides for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement of [the NAAQS] in each air quality control region (or portion thereof) within such State." Id. § 7410(a)(1). Each SIP must "include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques..., as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the [CAA's] applicable requirements." Id. § 7410(a)(2)(A).

The EPA has promulgated NAAQS for ozone, among other pollutants.