I. Background
[…] United States v. DeCicco, 370 F.3d 206, 211 (1st Cir. 2004) (citing Huddleston v. United States, 485 U.S. 681, 689-90, 108 S.Ct. 1496, 99 L.Ed.2d 771 ) ). Trial courts need only find that the United States has presented sufficient circumstantial evidence so that a jury could reasonably conclude by a preponderance of evidence that the defendant committed the prior bad act. Id. at 212.
A. Evidence of Castro's Prior Bad Acts Demonstrate Knowledge and Intent
Castro is charged with attempting to provide contraband to federal inmates in violation of 18 U.S.C. section 1791 et seq . (" section 1791"). (Docket No. 3.) Section 1791 prohibits any individual from "provid[ing] to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempt[ing] to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(1). In addition to narcotics and weapons, prohibited items include "a phone or other device used by a user of a commercial mobile service." Id. § 1791(d)(1)(F).