Weinreb v. Xerox Bus. Servs., LLC
[…] While the SPD does contain a list of objective factors that may be considered for determining medical necessity, it clearly states at the end that medical necessity is determined in "accordance with the clinical guidelines." (AR 1155-56.) Courts must interpret "ERISA plans in an ordinary and popular sense as would a person of average intelligence and experience." Critchlow v. First UNUM Life Ins. Co. of Am., 378 F.3d 246, 256 (2d Cir. 2004). SPDs must summarize provisions of an ERISA contract in a way that is "calculated to be understood by the average plan participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (2012) ; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2 (2017) ("The format of the summary plan description must not have the effect to misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries. Any description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear unimportant."). The last sentence referring to the clinical guidelines in the SPD is clear and unmistakable, and can hardly be characterized as misleading.