I. JURISDICTION
[…] Several regulations implement the statute. They are all found in Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations governing Money and Finance for the Department of Treasury. The first is 31 C.F.R. § 1010.820(g), which provides that "[f]or any willful violation [of the FBAR implementing regulations] involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any *1139identifying information required to be provided with respect to such account," the Secretary "may assess" a civil penalty of $ 25,000 or up to the balance in the account but no greater than $100,000. The second regulation is 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g) in which the Secretary delegates his/her authority to "assess and collect civil penalties under 31 U.S.C. § 5321 and 31 C.F.R. § 1010.820" to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue by means of a memorandum of Agreement between FinCen and the IRS.