I. JURISDICTION
[…] As a result, the IRS lacks authority to impose a penalty in excess of $100,000 as prescribed by 31 C.F.R.§ 1010.820.
V. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Defendants' Motion, as reconfigured, (# 33 ) is GRANTED . The IRS is not empowered to impose yearly penalties in excess of $100,000.00 per account, and therefore claimed penalties, if proven, will be limited to such sum.
The Court recounts and accepts as true the well-pled facts alleged in Complaint (# 1 ). See Dudnikov v. Chalk & Vermilion Fine Arts Inc. , 514 F.3d 1063, 1069-70 (10th Cir. 2008).
§ 5321 (a)(5)(C) provides that, in the "case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314 (i) the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be increased to the greater of-(I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (D)."
American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357 § 821, 118 Stat. 1418 (2004).
Amendments have been made in 2010, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018.
The IRS also cites a report from the Joint Committee on Taxation.