Cypress Home Care, Inc. v. Azar
[…] See Caring Hearts , 824 F.3d at 977 ("[A]n agency decision that loses track of its own controlling regulations and applies the wrong rules in order to penalize private citizens can never stand.").

Thus, the Court must find an appropriate remedy. One possible solution, as shown by Caring Hearts , involves another section of the Medicare statute: 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp.

Waiver under 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp

42 U.S.C. § 1395pp allows for the Medicare overpayment to be waived in cases where the provider "did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know, that payment would not be made." 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp.