BACKGROUND
[…] As explained in the next section, however, the Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain Plaintiffs' claims that the Oversight Board should have certified the Legislative Assembly Budget and the Plaintiffs' request for rejection of the certified budget.
2. Limitations on Jurisdiction Under PROMESA Section 106(e)
Section 202 of PROMESA grants the Oversight Board exclusive authority to certify budgets, including budgets that it has developed after determining in its discretion that a budget proposed by the Governor or the Legislature is not compliant with an applicable fiscal plan. See 48 U.S.C.A. §§ 2142(c) - (e) (West 2017). A budget developed by the Oversight Board and certified by that Board as compliant is deemed approved by the Legislature and by the Governor, and is "in full force and effect beginning on the first day of the applicable fiscal year." 48 U.S.C.A. § 2142(e)(3)(C). Section 106(e) of PROMESA precludes judicial review of the Oversight Board's certification determinations: