Ahmed v. Cissna
[…] Bell , 430 U.S. 787, 792, 97 S.Ct. 1473, 52 L.Ed.2d 50 (1977). Though the Executive's discretion over the admission and exclusion of aliens "is not boundless," Abourezk v. Reagan , 785 F.2d 1043, 1061 (D.C. Cir. 1986), there is but a "narrow standard of [judicial] review of decisions made by the Congress or the President in the area of immigration and naturalization." Mathews , 426 U.S. at 82, 96 S.Ct. 1883.

Here, Congress has extended broad discretion to USCIS to determine where to establish field offices and where to send its personnel. See generally 6 U.S.C. § 271(a)(3). Congress has delegated to USCIS the authority to "establish the policies for performing such functions as are transferred to the Director [of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services] by this section ... or otherwise vested in the Director by law." Id. That includes the adjudication of immigrant visa petitions, and the promulgation of policies and procedures regarding same. Id. §§ 271(a)(3)(A), 271(b)(1). Those policies, in turn, reinforce USCIS's broad discretion in adjudicating I-130 petitions.