Ahmed v. Cissna
[…] To be sure, the statute establishes that "any citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled to classification by reason of a [familial] relationship ... may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i).9 But it is silent as to the filing procedures to which petitioners are entitled; nothing in the statute suggests that Plaintiffs have the right to file their petitions at the Embassy in Djibouti. The same is true of 8 C.F.R. § 204.1 ("CFR"), which governs immigrant visa petitions. In a section entitled, "Proper filing," it states simply that a petition "must be filed on the form prescribed by USCIS in accordance with the form instructions[.]" Id. § 204.1(b). It does not limit USCIS's discretion in denying Plaintiffs permission to file their petitions directly at the Embassy in Djibouti.