Ayres Rebuttal Rpt. ¶ 57. Finally, Plaintiffs argue that, even if limited to the Relevant Period, Dr. Ayres' analysis shows that BRA realized and inequitably retained more than [redacted] in economies of scale from the Funds. See Pls.' Opp. at 27.
Section 36(b) expressly limits the recovery of damages to the one-year period prior to the commencement of the litigation. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) ("No award of damages shall be recoverable for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted."). However, recognizing that statistical trends outside the one-year period may, in some instances, demonstrate excessive fees within the relevant time period, In re AllianceBernstein Mut.