BACKGROUND
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the parties' respective motions (Dkts. 26, 27) are each granted in part and denied in part, and this case is remanded to the agency for further proceedings consistent with this Memorandum and Order.
BACKGROUND
A. The H-1B Visa
The INA allows U.S. employers to petition for H-1B nonimmigrant visas on behalf of alien beneficiaries. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1). As framed by the statute, this type of visa enables beneficiaries to be admitted temporarily to the United States, in order to work in "specialty occupation[s]" that require both "theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1184(h)(3). Pursuant to the regulations implementing the INA, a position must at least be found to meet one of the following four criteria, for it to be considered a "specialty occupation" under the statute: