LCP W. Monroe, LLC v. United States
[…] FEMA responds that LCP received its claims files in September 2017 and should have been aware since that time that the files did not contain supplemental proofs of loss. Further, FEMA responds that LCP did not properly request a waiver prior to filing a complaint, but attempted to do so via an email from its counsel to the Assistant United States Attorney during this litigation.

As FEMA points out, the proof of loss requirement can only be waived by the express consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator pursuant to 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d) ("The Standard Flood Insurance Policy and required endorsements must be used in the Flood Insurance Program, and no provision of the said documents shall be altered, varied, or waived other than by the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator through the issuance of an appropriate amendatory endorsement, approved by the Federal Insurance Administrator as to form and substance for uniform use."). It is undisputed that LCP did not request a waiver prior to initiation of this lawsuit, and it is undisputed that the time period for submitting proofs of loss had passed *583well before LCP submitted the supplemental proofs of loss which remain at issue.