Interstate Fire & Cas. Co. v. Apartment Mgmt. Consultants LLC
[…] They were insureds and Interstate controlled the decisions regarding their claims and the course of the Lompe litigation. The Court rejects the dual agency argument offered by Interstate.

Interstate has also argued that the mediation privilege shields it from bad faith liability for its failure to settle within the primary policy limits. In view of the disposition previously stated, the Court need not address the issue, except to point to Wyo. Stat. § 1-43-103(a). This statute provides:

(a) A party to the mediation has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent all mediation participants from disclosing confidential communications.
(b) The privilege under this section may be claimed by a representative of the party or by a party, his guardian or conservator, the personal representative of a deceased party, or the successor, trustee or similar representative of a corporation, association, or other organization, whether or not in existence. The person who was the mediator may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the party. The mediator's authority to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
(c) There is no privilege under this section if any one (1) of the following conditions is met:
(I) All the parties involved provide written consent to disclose;
(ii) The communication involves the contemplation of a future crime or harmful act;
(iii) The communication indicates that a minor child has been or is the suspected victim of child abuse as defined by local statute;
(iv) The communication was otherwise discoverable prior to the mediation;
(v) One of the parties seeks judicial enforcement of the mediated agreement.

The Wyoming Statute expressly limits who may assert the mediation privilege to parties to the mediation. Interstate was not a party to the Lompe mediation and the privilege does not apply.