(ECF No. 1 at 24 ¶ 120 & 25 ¶ 122.) The BLRA provides that "[w]here a plant is abandoned after a base load review order approving rate recovery has been issued, the capital costs and AFUDC [, the allowance for funds used during construction of a plant (see S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-220(1) ) ] related to the plant shall nonetheless be recoverable under this article provided that the utility shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the decision to abandon construction of the plant was prudent." S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-280(K) ; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-225(G). Additionally, the BLRA provides as follows:
[R]ecovery of capital costs and the utility's cost of capital associated with them may be disallowed only to the extent that the failure by the utility to anticipate or avoid the allegedly imprudent costs, or to minimize the magnitude of the costs, was imprudent considering the information available at the time that the utility could have acted to avoid or minimize the costs. The commission shall order the amortization and recovery through rates of the investment in the abandoned plant as part of an order adjusting rates under this article.
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-280(K).