It applies when a state attempts to set rates in a field preempted by Congress and possibly that is its only meaning. Most attempts to argue that an order interferes with interstate commerce have been rejected.") (quoting 17A Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 4236 at 233-35 ).
Available at https://dms.psc.sc.gov/web/dockets/detail/116770.
"Any party may appeal, in accordance with Section 1-23-380, from all or any portion of any final order or decision of the commission, including conditions of the certificate required by a state agency under Section 58-33-160 as provided by Section 58-27-2310. Any appeals may be called up for trial out of their order by either party. The commission must not be a party to an appeal." S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-310.
"A party in interest dissatisfied with an order of the commission may appeal to the Supreme Court or court of appeals as provided by statute and the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. No right of appeal accrues to vacate or set aside, either in whole or in part, an order of the commission, except an order on a rehearing, unless a petition to the commission for a rehearing is filed and refused or considered refused because of the commission's failure to act within twenty days. The commission must not be a party to any action." S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-2310.