The experimental rate will not interfere with interstate commerce because it is only applicable to South Carolina rate payers. Therefore, the second prong of the Johnson Act is met.
(3) Reasonable Notice and Hearing
"[The Johnson Act] requires only that the rate-making body satisfy any notice or hearing requirements mandated by state law." ACTS Ret.-Life Cmtys, Inc. , 2012 WL 727033, at *6. South Carolina state law does not require notice or a hearing before the PSC is able to implement an experimental rate. See S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-870(F) ("The commission may allow rates or tariffs to be put into effect without notice and hearing upon order of the commission ... when the rates or tariffs are for experimental purposes.").
Although the PSC did not have to give notice to SCE & G or hold a hearing, the PSC held a hearing on July 2 and July 3, 2018, of which SCE & G had notice.