B. The Johnson Act
Defendants and Intervenor Defendants all assert that the Johnson Act applies because SCE & G seeks to enjoin the experimental rate set by the PSC's July 3, 2018 Order (ECF No. 33-4). (See ECF Nos. 48-1 at 17, 52-1 at 11-12, 50-1 at 24.)
The Johnson Act codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1342 states that:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a state administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where: (1) jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; (2) the order does not interfere with interstate commerce; (3) the order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and (4) a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
"[B]y its broad wording it is clear that [the Johnson Act] was intended to keep constitutional challenges to orders affecting rates out of the federal courts 'lock, stock and barrel,' or, ... a general hands-off policy relative to state rate making." Tennyson v. Gas Serv.