Amina v. WMC Fin. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs' fifth cause of action, seeking relief under HRS Chapter 480, alleges that the "Chase Defendants used unfair and deceptive actions in their relationship with Plaintiffs." Compl. ¶ 423. The identified unfair and deceptive acts are: (1) "recording of the forged Assignment," and (2) the mailing of important letters, sent under the pseudonym "Chase." Compl. ¶¶ 424-425. Plaintiffs' UDAP claim is deficient for several reasons.

First, their UDAP claim for violation of HRS Chapter 480 is subject to a four-year limitations period. See HRS § 480-24 ("any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues"). To the extent this cause of action relies upon the "forged Assignment," the claim accrued no later than the recording date of the Assignment-April 4, 2012-and the four-year statute of limitations has run, unless Plaintiffs can allege facts sufficient to toll the statute of limitations.