BACKGROUND2
[…] (Docs. 47 at 33-36; 51 at 25-29)
In 2005, the Forest Service published the Travel Management Rule, 36 C.F.R. §§ 212.1 - 261.55, which mandates certain changes to the management of motor vehicle use on National Forest System lands. Subpart B of the Travel Management Rule requires each administrative unit or ranger district of the Forest Service to designate a system of roads, trails, and areas open to motor vehicle use by vehicle type and time of year. 36 C.F.R. §§ 212.50 - 212.57. Section 212.55(a) sets forth the criteria for designating roads, trails, and areas, stating that the responsible official shall consider: "natural and cultural resources, public safety, provision of recreational opportunities, access needs, conflicts among uses of National Forest System lands, the need for maintenance and administration of roads, trails, and areas that would arise if the uses under consideration are designated; and the availability of resources for that maintenance and administration." 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(a). In addition, the Forest Service must consider, with the objective of minimizing, effects on "[c]onflicts between motor vehicle use and existing or proposed recreational uses," and the "[c]ompatibility of motor vehicle use with existing conditions in populated areas, taking into account sound, emissions, and other factors." Id. at § 212.55(b)(3), (5) ; WildEarth Guardians v. Montana Snowmobile Ass'n , 790 F.3d 920, 932 (9th Cir. 2015)6