United States v. Hickman
[…] Id. § 3613(a). Further, "a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined," with certain exceptions not relevant here. Id. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), "[a] fine ... is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." Id. § 3613(c).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3613A, entitled "Effect of default," a court is authorized to "take any other action necessary to obtain compliance with the order of a fine or restitution" if it finds that a defendant is in default on a payment of a fine. Id. § 3613A(a)(1). Provisions governing default on payment of a fine are set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3572(i) as follows:

A fine or payment of restitution is in default if a payment is delinquent for more than 90 days.