Defendants seek
[…] In addition to the duty to consult on any discretionary action that may affect a listed species, the ESA also imposes a duty to reinitiate consultation of prior actions under certain circumstances, including, of relevance to this case, when "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered," or "a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action." 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a) & (d). If one (or more) such triggering event occurs, the reinitiation "of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service," but only "where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law." 50 C.F.R. § 402.16.
Plaintiff's Second and Third Causes of Action allege a failure by EPA, in the Second Cause of Action, and NMFS, in the Third, to reinitiate a required consultation concerning the 2011 approval of the 1996 revisions, in light of events that have occurred since the approval.