Defendants seek
[…] 2. Endangered Species Act
Congress enacted the Endangered Species Act in 1973 "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The ESA was enacted in 1973 to prevent the extinction of fish, wildlife, and plant species that have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of, or threatened with, extinction. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a), (b) ; see generally Tennessee Valley Auth. ("TVA") v. Hill , 437 U.S. 153, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 57 L.Ed.2d 117 (1978). The Endangered Species Act declares it "to be the policy of Congress that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes" of the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c).