I. BACKGROUND
[…] The court begins by providing some background on the relevant statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2462, then turns to the parties' arguments about how that statute applies to this case.
A. Section 2462 and Kokesh
No specific statute of limitations governs civil suits brought by the SEC to enforce the substantive provisions at issue in this case. The parties therefore agree that, to the extent the SEC's suit is subject to any statute of limitations, the relevant statute of limitations can be found at § 2462, which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.
On its face, § 2462 applies only to actions to enforce "fine[s], penalt[ies], [and] forfeiture[s]." When the SEC filed this suit, it was uncertain whether § 2462 applied to actions by the SEC for disgorgement of allegedly ill-gotten gains.