Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. McDonnell
[…] 247. The final injunction shall prevent McDonnell from dealing in assets that he legally owns himself. The defendant has shown that he is susceptible to the inducement of fraud involving virtual currencies; he cannot be trusted to operate only on his own behalf in a lawful and honest way. See, supra , at ¶ 22.

B. Restitution

248. Restitution may be granted pursuant to the court's statutory authority under Section 6c(d)(3)(A) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3)(A). With the enactment of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 ("Dodd-Frank Act"), the CEA was amended to specifically allow the Commission to seek "restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by [a] violation (in the amount of such losses)." 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3)(A). The addition of this language provided by statute clarified the method to calculate restitution.

249. Where a defendant engages in systematic and pervasive fraud, all funds obtained by the illegal enterprise may be included in the calculation of restitution. CFTC v.