Udechukwu v. City of N.Y.
[…] Singer v. Fulton Cty. Sheriff , 63 F.3d 110, 119 (2d Cir. 1995). Further, "[t]he veracity of citizen complaints who are the victims of the very crime they report to the police is assumed." Miloslavsky v. AES Eng'ring Soc'y , 808 F.Supp. 351, 355 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) (Sweet, J), aff'd , 993 F.2d 1534 (2d Cir. 1993) (citation omitted).

Plaintiff was arrested and charged with menacing in the third degree, trespass, and harassment in the second degree. Compl. ¶¶ 26-27. N.Y. Penal Law § 120.15 provides, "[a] person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury." Under New York law, "[a] person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."