O'Malley v. Pub. Belt R.R. Comm'n for the City of New Orleans
[…] Plaintiff moves for summary judgment that Defendant was negligent per se and that comparative fault does not apply in this instance because Defendant violated regulations under the FRSA. Plaintiff also argues that the violation of Defendant's internal rules is tantamount to a statutory violation because such rules have been incorporated into the federal regulations.

I. Whether a Violation of Internal Rules is Negligence Per Se

Plaintiff points to three regulations that purportedly incorporate a railroad's internal *816rules. First, 49 C.F.R. § 214.311, which states that, "Each employer is responsible for the understanding and compliance by its employees with its rules and the requirements of this part."21 Second, the regulations in Part 217 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which require railroads to inform regulators of their internal rules, to conduct programs to instruct employees on their rules, and to conduct programs to monitor compliance with the rules.22 And third, 49