I. BACKGROUND
[…] In that proceeding, the IPIB has asked the parties to submit follow-up briefs by September 4, 2018. (See Joyce Russell, Lawyers Debate the Confidentiality of Body Cam Video in Police Shooting , Iowa Public Radio News (July 20, 2018), http://www.iowapublicradio.org/post/lawyers-debate-confidentiality-body-cam-video-police-shooting#stream/0 ) The IPIB proceeding was initiated over two years ago.
Assuming arguendo the summary judgment records at issue here were subject to Iowa Code § 22, the statute vests courts with the power to order that records covered by a confidentiality exemption be made public. See Iowa Code § 22.7 ("The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court ...." (emphasis added) ); see also Hawk Eye v.