FACTUAL BACKGROUND 1
[…] Defendants argue that the Court should dismiss this claim because Plaintiffs failed to comply with the notice of claim requirements set forth in New York State's General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i. (See Dkt. 20-1 at 12-14). "As a general rule, 'state notice-of-claim statutes apply to state-law claims' asserted as pendant claims in a federal action." Yennard v. Herkimer BOCES , 241 F.Supp.3d 346, 366 n.10 (N.D.N.Y. 2017) (quoting Hardy v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosp. Corp. , 164 F.3d 789, 793 (2d Cir. 1999) ). General Municipal Law § 50-e(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation, ... or any officer, appointee or employee thereof, the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises....
(emphasis added). "New York state courts strictly construe Notice of Claim requirements." Matthews v. City of N.Y. , 889 F.Supp.2d 418, 448 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (citation omitted).