Thomas Indus., Inc. v. City of Bristol
[…] As a result, the USA enjoys a first-in-time-first-in-right priority to most of the interpleaded fund, i.e. , the amounts claimed in the USA tax assessments dated September 21, 2009, December 21, 2009, April 5, 2010, and June 28, 2010. Next, the Connecticut Department of Labor enjoys a priority over the USA and the City in its liens recorded on August 26, 2010, for unpaid unemployment compensation contributions.7 The next in line for the remainder of the fund is the USA for its September 20, 2010, assessment of unpaid taxes.

The City argues that by the terms of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195b, it enjoys a super-priority over all lienholders or at least the DOL. According to § 12-195b(b), a perfected municipal tax lien on personal property enjoys "priority over all previously perfected liens and security interests and other encumbrances of record under the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code." This state statute, of course, does not permit the City to leapfrog the USA's first-in-time priority, because it is federal law and not state law that governs the priority of liens when a federal tax lien is implicated. See Don King Prods., Inc. , 945 F.2d at 534.