Hinkle v. Matthews
[…] (Id. at 4-7.) Second, Hinkle insists that the statute's general consumer protections apply to insurance sales. (ECF # 29 7-8.) Third, Hinkle argues that the WVCCPA allows for recovery for violations of other laws, including the insurance laws. (Id. at 8-9.)

A. Debt Collection Provisions

Hinkle claims that Safe-Guard is a "debt collector" subject to the WVCCPA's debt collection provisions. (Am. Compl. ¶ 47.) In particular, Hinkle alleges that Safe-Guard violated West Virginia Code section 46A-2-127, (id. ), which provides that "[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers." W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-2-127 (LexisNexis 2018) (effective 1997).

In West Virginia, "[t]he primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature." Hammons v. W. Va. Office of Ins. Comm'r, 235 W. Va. 577, 584, 775 S.E.2d 458 (2015) (quoting Syl.