Hinkle v. Matthews
[…] Id. Furthermore, the court's analysis is guided by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia's instruction that the WVCCPA be liberally construed in accordance with its remedial nature. See State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va. 770, 777, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995).

With these considerations in mind, determining whether Safe-Guard is a "debt collector" first requires careful review of the following statutory definitions:

"Debt collector" is defined as "any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection." Id. § 46A-2-122(d) (effective 1996).
"Debt collection" is "any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer." Id. § 46A-2-122(c).
A "claim" is defined as "any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment." Id. § 46A-2-122(b).