Hinkle v. Matthews
[…] In 1997, the Legislature enacted the Insurance Sales Consumer Protection Act "to regulate the business of insurance in West Virginia when engaged in by financial institutions and to protect the interests of consumers." Id. § 33-11A-2. In 2001, the Legislature enacted the Unauthorized Insurance Act "to subject certain persons and insurers to the jurisdiction of the commissioner and to the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of the state." Id. § 33-44-2. The Legislature also declared that its intent in passing the Unauthorized Insurance Act was, inter alia, "that [the Legislature] is concerned with the protection of residents of this state against unscrupulous acts by insurers not authorized to transact an insurance business in this state." Id.