Hinkle v. Matthews
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937 ("[T]he tenet that a court must accept as true all of the allegations *680contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal conclusions."). Second, the court must "draw[ ] all reasonable factual inferences ... in the [nonmovant's] favor." Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999).

IV. Discussion

Safe-Guard seeks wholesale dismissal of Hinkle's WVCCPA claims, arguing that the WVCCPA does not apply to the sale of insurance. (ECF # 13 at 11.) Safe-Guard references West Virginia Code section 46A-1-105(a)(2), which provides that the WVCCPA "does not apply to ... [t]he sale of insurance by an insurer, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." (ECF # 13 at 11.)2 Safe-Guard also contends that Hinkle's WVCCPA claims are preempted by West Virginia's insurance laws. (ECF # 13 at 15-17.)