Hinkle v. Matthews
[…] 1. Hinkle's motion for reconsideration of the court's memorandum opinion and order of July 19, 2016, be, and hereby is, granted, and
2. Safe-Guard's motion for partial dismissal, which the court construes as limited to the issues adjudicated herein, be, and hereby is, granted.

The Clerk is directed to transmit copies of this memorandum opinion and order to all counsel of record and to any unrepresented parties.

The amended complaint was later entered onto the court's docket on December 23, 2015.

Safe-Guard also cites West Virginia Code section 46A-1-104(1), which states the following:

This chapter applies if a consumer, who is a resident of this state, is induced to enter into a consumer credit sale made pursuant to a revolving charge account, to enter into a revolving charge account, to enter into a consumer loan made pursuant to a revolving loan account, or to enter into a consumer lease, by personal or mail solicitation, and the goods, services or proceeds are delivered to the consumer in this state, and payment on such account is to be made from this state.

W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-1-104(1). Safe-Guard argues that this section provides the exclusive list of transactions to which the WVCCPA applies. (See ECF # 61 at 3-4.) Hinkle aptly counters that this court has previously dispensed of that argument in Rhoades v. W. Va.