Krukever v. TD Ameritrade, Inc.
[…] (Mot. 9 (quoting Waters v. Int'l Precious Metals Corp. , 172 F.R.D. 479, 485 (S.D. Fla. 1996) (citations omitted).

Defendants and Plaintiffs ask the Court to analogize section 6b(e)(3) to identical language found elsewhere in securities laws, but the parties have different provisions in mind. Defendants ask the Court (see Mot. 9-10) to look outside the CEA, to case law interpreting Rule 10b-5, which makes it unlawful "[t]o engage in any act, *1235practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(c) (alteration added). In contrast, Plaintiffs ask the Court (see Resp. 9-10) to look to 7 U.S.C. section 6o in the CEA, which makes it unlawful "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant." 7 U.S.C. § 6o (1)(B).