Krukever v. TD Ameritrade, Inc.
[…] (See generally SAC). As stated, Defendants challenge each claim for relief.

A. Count I: Violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6b(e)(3)

Plaintiffs assert TDAFF "engaged in an act, practice, or course of business that operated as a fraud or deceit upon Plaintiffs," in violation of 7 U.S.C. section 6b(e)(3). (SAC ¶ 84). Section 6b(e)(3) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any registered entity, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery (or option on such a contract), or any swap, on a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based on the value thereof) -
...
(3) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

7 U.S.C. § 6b(e)(3) (alteration added).