Krukever v. TD Ameritrade, Inc.
[…] Defendants ask the Court (see Mot. 9-10) to look outside the CEA, to case law interpreting Rule 10b-5, which makes it unlawful "[t]o engage in any act, *1235practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(c) (alteration added). In contrast, Plaintiffs ask the Court (see Resp. 9-10) to look to 7 U.S.C. section 6o in the CEA, which makes it unlawful "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant." 7 U.S.C. § 6o (1)(B). Both Rule 10b-5 and section 6o (1)(B) employ nearly identical language to that found in 7 U.S.C. section 6b(e)(3), which, as stated, makes it unlawful for a person "to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." 7 U.S.C. § 6b(e)(3).

Defendants do not provide the Court with legislative history or other support for their contention the Court should look to Rule 10(b)-5 when interpreting section 6b(e)(3), rather than identical language elsewhere in the CEA itself. (See generally Mot.; Reply).