I. BACKGROUND
[…] C. Remaining Issues
UAC also seeks to limit the plaintiffs' damages for the claims that survive. UAC argues that the plaintiffs have not sustained emotional distress damages and *958have no grounds to recover punitive damages. The emotional distress the plaintiffs claim is not a separate claim, but a component of the damages they seek for the surviving claims asserted in their complaint. The same is true of the punitive damages they seek. The WCA explicitly allows recovery for emotional distress caused by violations. Wis. Stat. § 427.105(1) ("A person injured by violation of this chapter may recover actual damages and the penalty provided in s. 425.304; but notwithstanding any other law actual damages shall include damages caused by emotional distress or mental anguish with or without accompanying physical injury proximately caused by a violation of this chapter."). Punitive damages are recoverable for intentional torts, such as conversion.