I. BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 427.105(1). The record is not sufficiently developed to permit a determination as to whether Castner has standing to bring a claim for violations of Section 427.104. The defendants' motions for summary judgment on her claim will be denied for now as well.
4. Unconscionable Behavior
The plaintiffs' fifth claim for relief is entitled "unconscionable behavior." Though not stated in the complaint, the plaintiffs explain in their opposition to the defendants' motions for summary judgment that the claim seeks relief for a violation of Section 425.107 of the Wisconsin Statutes. That section provides in pertinent part:
With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall, in addition to the remedy and penalty [under Wis. Stat. § 425.303 ], either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result.
Wis. Stat. § 425.107(1).
Three separate courts have now held that this section provides a defense to an action brought by a creditor and does not constitute an affirmative claim for relief.
*957See Riel v. Navient Sols. Inc. , No. 16-CV-1191-JPS, 2017 WL 168900, at *3 (E.D. Wis.