I. Background
[…] K.S.'s conduct interfered with this performance of her duty, and "that by resisting [Deputy Jefferson] as she performed those duties, [K.S.] obstructed or hindered" Jefferson and Deputy Smith's ability to perform their duties.88 Similarly, in In re C.R. , the Georgia Court of Appeals concluded that probable cause to arrest a child for obstruction of an officer existed when that child resisted an officer's discharge of a DFACS pick-up order.89 Other Georgia case law supports this conclusion.90
Similarly, probable cause existed for charging K.S. for disorderly conduct. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39(a) provides that:
(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person commits any of the following:
(1) Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health;
(2) Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby the property of such person is placed in danger of being damaged or destroyed;
(3) Without provocation, uses to or of another person in such other person's presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person's presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called "fighting words"; or
(4) Without provocation, uses obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.91