Castagna v. Newmar Corp.
[…] However, the Indiana Supreme Court has held that that is not a ground for declining to enforce a limitation or exclusion of consequential damages. Rheem Mfg. Co. v. Phelps Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. , 746 N.E.2d 941, 947 (Ind. 2001) (adopting the view that "the failure of a limited remedy has no effect on an exclusion of consequential damages"). A limitation of remedies may be unenforceable if the remedy would fail of its essential purpose, but a limitation on damages is unenforceable only if it is unconscionable. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-719(3) ("Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable."); Rheem , 746 N.E.2d at 947 ("A limited remedy will be struck when it fails of its essential purpose; an exclusion of consequential damages fails when it is unconscionable."); see also Swan Lake Holdings, LLC v. Yamaha Golf Cart Co. , No. 3:09-CV-228, 2010 WL 3894576, at *7 (N.D. Ind.