Rodriguez v. Velez-Pagan
[…] CONCLUSION

The motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is granted.

SO ORDERED.

The United States does not represent Velez-Pagan in his individual capacity. Velez-Pagan was served on August 2, 2017 but has not filed any responsive papers. See ECF No. 20-1.

The emails submitted as exhibits by plaintiffs indicate that the Army did not deny their claims but rather settled them. See Opp. Br. 23-24, Ex. D. While the United States does not make this argument, if true, plaintiffs' claims would be barred. See 28 U.S.C. § 2672 ("The acceptance by the claimant of any ... settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.").