Aguillard v. La. Coll.
[…] It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees ... because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a)

However, Title VII has certain exemptions applicable to religious organizations and educational institutions. Title 42 United States Code, Section 2000e-1(a) provides:

This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a)

In addition, Title 42 United States Code, Section 2000e-2(e)(2) provides, in pertinent part: