Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11362.775(a). If a marijuana collective or cooperative is legally organized, then "it and its operators might have a defense to arrest and prosecution under section 11362.775." People v. Hochanadel , 176 Cal. App. 4th 997, 1018, 98 Cal.Rptr.3d 347 (2009). However, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a marijuana collective is operating unlawfully, then a search warrant may still issue. See id.
Finally, California Health & Safety Code § 11362.77 limits the number of marijuana plants an individual can legally own. At the time of the raid in 2014, the statute provided that "[a] qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11362.77(a). The section provided an exception where "a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor's recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient's medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient's needs." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11362.77(b). Finally, section 11362.77 applies to "[a] qualified patient or a person holding a valid identification card, or the designated primary caregiver." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11362.77(e).