Tolle v. PocketSonics, Inc.
[…] Discussion

"USERRA was enacted, in part, 'to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.' " Hill v. Michelin N. Am., Inc., 252 F.3d 307, 311 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3) ). Accordingly, USERRA provides that any person who is a member of a uniformed service, or has performed service in a uniformed service, "shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership *701... [or] performance of service ...."* 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). USERRA further provides that "[a]n employer shall be deemed to have engaged in actions prohibited ... under subsection (a), if the person's membership [or] ... service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership ... or ... service." Id. § 4311(c). "The rights conferred under USERRA as against a private employer may be enforced by bringing a claim in federal district court by the military person aggrieved." Mace v. Willis, 259 F.Supp.3d 1007, 1015 (D.S.D. 2017) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(3) ).