Tolle v. PocketSonics, Inc.
[…] The court will address each of the defendants' arguments in turn.

I. The Enforceability of the Release Agreement

Courts have recognized that the text and legislative history of USERRA indicate that a veteran may waive his rights under the statute. See, e.g., Wysocki v. Int'l Bus. Mach. Corp., 607 F.3d 1102, 1108 (6th Cir. 2010). To be enforceable, however, a waiver must be "clear and unambiguous," and it must pass muster under 38 U.S.C. § 4302. Id. at 1107-08. Section 4302, which addresses USERRA's relation to other laws, plans, and agreements, provides as follows:

(a) Nothing in this chapter shall supersede, nullify or diminish any Federal or State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter.
(b) This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of any additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.

38 U.S.C. § 4302.

Only a few courts have had the opportunity to consider whether a contractual *702waiver of rights is enforceable under this "unique" statutory provision. Vahey v. Gen. Motors Co., No. 1:11-cv-00661, 2012 WL 9390844, at *4-5, 2012 U.S. Dist.