Maxum Indem. Co. v. 3rd Generation Plumbing, Inc.
[…] It is accordingly ORDERED AND ADJUDGED:

1. Plaintiff Maxum Indemnity Company's motion for summary judgment [ECF No. 45] is GRANTED.
2. The Defendant Estate's cross-motion for summary judgment [ECF No. 46] is DENIED.
3. Pursuant to Rule 58, final summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendant shall enter by separate order of the Court.
4. The Clerk of Court is directed to CLOSE this case and terminate all pending motions as MOOT.

DONE AND ORDERED in Chambers at Miami, Florida, this 6 day of July, 2018.

Under Section 440.11(b)(2), Fla. Stat., the exclusivity provision of the Florida Workers' Compensation Act is subject to exception when "an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the injury or death of the employee." This section defines an "intentional tort" to include conduct undertaken with a deliberate intent to injure (§ 440.11(b)(1) ), or, alternatively, "conduct that the employer knew, based on similar accidents or on explicit warnings specifically identifying a known danger, was virtually certain to result in injury or death to the employee ..."(§ 440.11(b)(2) ).