Maxum Indem. Co. v. 3rd Generation Plumbing, Inc.
[…] Cusack , 806 F.Supp. 47 (D. N.J. 1992) (officer or director's role in corporation may be so pervasive and total that he is deemed to be the corporation and therefore an "employer" subject to criminal liability for OSHA violations). Consequently, the Estate alleged that Massaro forfeited the protections of workers' compensation immunity by failing to avoid the commission of criminal law violations in the course of his managerial and policy-making duties undertaken on behalf of the corporation pursuant to § 440.11(1) (b) (2), Fla. Stat. [ECF No. 44-3, ¶ 15]. This exception to the Florida Workers' Compensation Act's exclusivity provision provides in relevant part:

The same immunity provisions enjoyed by an employer shall also apply to any sole proprietor, partner, corporate officer or director, supervisor, or other person who in the course and scope of his or her duties acts in a managerial or policymaking capacity and the conduct which caused the alleged injury arose within the course and scope of said managerial or policymaking duties and was not a violation of law, whether or not a violation was charged, for which the maximum penalty which may be imposed does not exceed 60 days' imprisonment as set forth in s. 775.082.

§ 440.11(1) (b) (2), Fla. Stat. Put another way, the Estate claimed that Massaro, acting in the course and scope of his managerial and policy-making duties as an executive officer of 3d Generation, became criminally liable for the commission of OSHA violations resulting in Mr. Sanchez's death and thereby forfeited workers' compensation immunity under operation of § 440.11(1)(b)(2).