Davila v. Lang
[…] Termination Letter. By letter dated May 10, 2017, OLAP informed Davila that it was administratively terminating his accreditation because it had learned that he was convicted of a felony, which rendered him ineligible under the program's modified rules. Id. The modified rules provide that "[t]he OLAP Director may administratively terminate an organization's recognition or a representative's accreditation and remove the organization or representative from the recognition and accreditation roster" if, inter alia , "[a]n individual fails to maintain eligibility for accreditation under § 1292.12." 8 C.F.R. § 1292.17. Section 1292.12 provides that individuals are not eligible for accreditation under the R & A program if they have "been found guilty of, or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a serious crime, as defined in 9 C.F.R. § 1003.102(h) ...." 8 C.F.R. § 1292.12(a)(5) ; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1292.12(a)(1) (character and fitness includes but is not limited to criminal background); Compl. at ¶¶ 38, 41; Termination Letter. Section 1003.102(h) defines a "serious crime" as any felony.