BACKGROUND
[…] (citation omitted) ).
ANALYSIS
I. The Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over this Action.
Defendants move to dismiss this action as a whole on the ground that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A). Def. Mem. at 13-16. Additionally, Defendants contend this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claims against the President. Id. at 16-18.
a. Plaintiffs' Action Generally
The TPS statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A), provides "[t]here is no judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection." (emphasis added). However, there is a strong presumption that administrative actions are reviewable in federal court. Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians , 476 U.S. 667, 670, 106 S.Ct. 2133, 90 L.Ed.2d 623 (1986) ; Sharkey , 541 F.3d at 84 (citations omitted).