O'Neill v. Standard Homeopathic Co.
[…] Kurtz v. Kimberly-Clark Corp. , 321 F.R.D. 482, 553 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) ; see also In re Scotts EZ Seed Litigation , 304 F.R.D. 397, 416 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) ("If consumers do not realize the [offer] exists, it cannot be a superior alternative to a class action.").

Moreover, the GBL provides for a minimum amount of statutory damages. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(h) ("[A]ny person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action ... to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater."). "Thus, even assuming ... Plaintiffs were able to prove injury, but their damages were less than the statutory minimum, they would still be entitled to the minimum amount of statutory damages." Leonard v. Abbott Labs., Inc. , No. 10-CV-4676, 2012 WL 764199, at *27 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 5, 2012).