United States v. Ramos-Urias
[…] Interpreting and applying a statute this way defies common sense, not to mention basic tenets of statutory construction. In re Perroton , 958 F.2d 889, 893 (9th Cir. 1992) ("... in statutes that contain statutory definition sections, it is commonly understood that such definitions establish meaning where the terms appear in that same *1035Act."). Applying Pereira in this manner is not expansive, as some courts have suggested; it is merely sensible. See Pereira , 138 S.Ct. at 2116 (time and place requirement pursuant to § 1229(a) is "definitional").

The government argues that this Court should defer to the regulations governing the immigration court's rules of procedure. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (bestowing upon the Attorney General the duty to "establish such regulations ... as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section"). Yet, these regulations do not require "notices to appear" to disclose the time and place of a removal hearing.