Oliver v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] ii. State Law Claims

In addition to his constitutional claims, Mr. Oliver alleges that the defendants violated his rights under the Maryland Constitution. Specifically, he alleges a deprivation of his rights under Declaration of Rights Article 24, Article 17, and Article 25. The first is brought as a standalone claim. (Count III). The latter two are included within his federal constitutional claims. (Count IV and Count V).

a. State Defendants

The State defendants are entitled to immunity on the plaintiff's state law claims under Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(b). As Secretaries of Public Safety and Correctional Services, the State defendants are all state personnel as defined in Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101(a)(3). They are thus "immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of [their] public duties and is made without malice or gross negligence." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(b). As the Fourth Circuit has explained,