I. Background
[…] Defendants failed to define crimes under the Plan, and it is unreasonable to believe the average plan participant could anticipate Unum would construe the concept of crime in such a broad manner as to include traffic violations. Further, as the Court discussed in its analysis of the third Finley factor, including speeding and passing in a no passing zone as crimes under the crime exclusion unreasonably limits accidental death coverage, which is contrary to a reasonable policyholder's understanding and in conflict with § 1022(a). The Court also finds Unum's interpretation conflicts with § 1022(b), which requires that the plan description contain "circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits." The Plan does not state that traffic violations will result in denial of or ineligibility for benefits. To the contrary, Unum's internal claims manual states the opposite: that the crime exclusion was not intended to apply to traffic violations.